Skip to contentSkip to main navigationSkip to local navigation

Pre-Qualified Architectural, Engineering and Professional Consultants

Architects, Engineers and Professional Construction Consultants

In November 2000, Proposition 35 was passed by California voters. The proposition required public entities like San Mateo Community College District to qualify architectural and engineering firms prior to retaining them for professional services.  San Mateo County Community College District requires its professional service providers to meet criteria including but not limited to the following:

  • California licensing or registry (for architects and engineers)
  • successful experience with the Division of the State Architect (DSA)
  • successful experience with projects for higher educational institutions
  • successful experience in projects similar to the District’s renovation and new construction projects
  • record of responsiveness
  • acceptable business practices, such as discipline coordination, cost estimating, cost management, quality control, project team communications, dispute resolution, etc.
  • competitive fee schedule
  • preference for firms whose locations are within reasonable driving distance to San Mateo

 

The list of construction consultants who have been qualified to provide professional services to SMCCCD are shown below.

Advanced Inspection, Inc.
A.G.E. Consulting, Inc.  
A.T. Merovich & Associates, Inc.  
Aditazz, Inc.  
Advance Soil Technology Inc. (AST)  
AE3 Partners, Inc.  
AECOM Construction Services  
AECOM Technical Services, Inc.  
AEDIS Architecture and Planning  
AEKO Consulting, Inc.  
Aero Environmental Consulting  
Alfa Tech Cambridge Group, Inc.  
Allana Buick & Bers, Inc. (ABB)  
Alternative Delivery Solutions LLC   
American Consulting Engineers Electrical, Inc.  
Anderson Brulé Architects Inc.  
Appian Engineering, Inc.  
Applied Materials & Engineering, Inc.  
Artik Art & Architecture  
BAR Architects  
Barcelon & Jang, Architecture & Urban Planning  
Beals Alliance, Inc.  
BKF Engineers  
Bull Stockwell Allen Architects (BSA)  
C2G/Civil Consultants Group, Inc.  
Cambridge CM, Inc  
CannonDesign  
Carducci Associates Inc.  
Carrier Johnson - Oakland  
Carter & Burgess, Inc.
CAW Architects, Inc.  
Charles M. Salter Associates, Inc. (CSA)  
Chevron Energy Solutions (CES)  
Chong & Partners  
Cleary Consultants, Inc.    
Coffman Engineers, Inc.  
Columbia Environmental Services, LLC  
Consolidated Engineering Laboratories  
Construction Inspection Services, Inc. (CIS)  
Construction Testing Services  
Corlett, Skaer & DeVoto Architects, Inc. (CSDA)  
Cornerstone Earth Group  
Crosby Group  
CSW/Stuber-Stroeh Engineering Group, Inc. (CSW/ST2)  
Cumming Corporation   
DASSE Design Inc.  
David R. Callahan Inspections  
Deems Lewis McKinley  
Degenkolb Engineers  
DES Architects + Engineers, Inc.  
Diamond Schmitt Architects  
Dillingham Associates  
Don Dommer Associates  
Dougherty + Dougherty Architects LLP  
Dovetail Decision Consultants, Inc.  
DRB Associates  
Dreyfuss & Blackford  
Dynamic Consultants, Inc.   
EDAW, Inc.  
ELS Architecture and Urban Design  
Enovity, Inc  
Esherick Homsey Dodge & David (EHDD)
Faithful Gould, Inc.   
Fentress Architects  
Finger Moy & Guadagne Architects (FMG)  
Flad Architects  
Flatley and Associates  
Forell/Elsessor Engineers  
Freyer & Laureta, Inc. (F&L)  
Gates and Associates
Gayner Engineers  
Gensler  
gkkworks  
Gleeds USA Inc.  
GLUMAC  
Gould Evans, Inc.  
GRD Energy  
Group 4 Architecture, Research and Planning, Inc.  
Guidepost Solutions   
Haley Aldrich, Inc.  
Hamilton + Aitken Architects (HA Architects)
Hammel, Green and Abrahamson, Inc (HGA)  
Hardison Komatsu Ivelich & Tucker (HKI&T)  
Harris & Associates  
Hazard Management Service, Inc.  
Healthy Building Sciences
Hellmuth, Obata & Kassabaum, Inc. (HOK)  
Hesselberg Keesee  
Hexagon Transportation Consultants, Inc  
HIS Engineering, Inc.  
HMC Architects  
HMR Architects  
Holmes Culley  
HP Inspections, Inc.  
HTI INC., Architects  
Ifland Engineers  
IHI Environmental  
Integral Group  
Intelli-tech
Interface Engineering
Jane Valerius Environmental Consulting 
JKL Construction Services, Inc.  
JMH Weiss, Inc.  
John Sergio Fisher & Associates, Inc  
K2A Architecture & Interiors  
Kaplin McLaughlin Diaz (KMD Architects)  
Keller and Daseking  
Kennedy/Jenks Consultants, Inc.  
Kier & Wright Civil Engineers & Surveyors, Inc  
KJWW Engineering Consultants  
Kleinfelder Inc. -CEQA  
Kleinfelder Inc.-Hazard Management Services  
Kleinfelder, Inc.-Geotechnical Engineers/Geologists  
Kleinfelder, Inc.-Material Inspection Services  
Kwan Henmi Architecture/Planning, Inc.  
Landry & Bogan, Inc.  
LCA Architects  
LCM Inc.  
LDA Partners LLP  
Leland Saylor Associates   
Levine Fricke (LFR)  
Lionakis  
Lowney Architecture  
LP Consulting Engineers  
LPA, Inc.  
LPAS, Inc.   
M. Arthur Gensler Jr. & Associates, Inc (Gensler)  
Marcy Wong & Donn Logan Architects (MWDL)  
Mario Galeano FMG  
MatriScope Engineering Laboratories, Inc.  
MBH Architects Inc.  
McKinstry Essention, LLC  
Merrill Morris Partners  
Morris Engineering and Associates, Inc   
MVE Institutional, Inc.  
N2N Secure
Newcomb Anderson McCormick, Inc. (NAM)  
Ninyo & Moore  
Noll &Tam Architects  
O’Connor Construction Management, Inc  
PAE Consulting Engineers, Inc.  
PARADIGM Structural Engineers, Inc.  
Parsons Brinckerhoff, Inc.  
Parsons Commercial Technology Group Inc.  
Paul Murdoch Architects  
Paul Roberts & Partners, Inc.  
Pfau Long Architecture, Ltd  
PGAdesign Inc.  
Point 2 Structural Engineers, Inc.  
Polytech Associates, Inc  
Powell & Partners, Architects  
Program Management Integration LLC (PMI)  
R.P Gallagher Associates, Inc.  
Ratcliff Architects  
RES Engineers, Inc.  
RGA Environmental  
Rinne & Peterson Structural Engineers
RMA Group, Inc.  
RMW Architecture & Interiors  
Rowley International, Inc  
Royston Hanamoto Alley and Abey (RHAA)  
Rutherford + Chekene  
Sage Renewables
Salas O’Brien  
Sally Swanson Architects, Inc.  
Sandis Civil Engineers Surveyors Planners  
Sasaki Associates, Inc.
Sato and Joson Engineers, Inc.  
Sensible Environmental Solutions, Inc.
SGPA Architecture and Planning  
Shannon-Leigh Associates
Shen Milsom Wilke, LLC
Signet  
Smith-Emery Company
SmithGroupJJR   
Sol Ecology, Inc.
South Coast Engineering  
Spencer Associates  
Sprig Electric  
Stantec Consulting Inc.  
Steinberg Architects  
STV  
Sugimura & Associates Architects (SAA)  
Taylor Design  
tBP/Architecture, Inc.  
TEECOM Design Group  
Terracon Consultants, Inc. 
Terrasearch, Inc.
Testing Engineers, Inc.  
The Engineering Enterprise (TEE)  
The Sextant Group  
The Shalleck Collaborative, Inc.  
Thornton Tomasetti  
Timmons Design Engineers  
TLCD Architecture  
Tmad Taylor and Gaines  
Toft Wolff Farrow Inc.  
TRC Engineers, Inc.  
Treadwell & Rollo, Inc.   
Triad/Holmes Associates  
Twining Inc.
TYR, Inc.  
Umstot Solutions  
United Engineers of S.F. (UESF)  
Urtext  
Valerio Dewalt Train Associates  
Vanir Construction Management, Inc.  
Verde Design Inc.  
Visions Management
Weiss Associates
Wildlife Research Associates
WLC Architects, Inc.  
Wood Rogers, Inc.  
WRNS Studio LLP  
Yamasaki Landscape Architecture  
ZFA Structural Engineers